The National Institute of Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod was created in keeping with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.A.Karimov, “On the establishment of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan” dated January 23, 1997, and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan as of March 11, 1997, at the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
From the early days of independence the Government of Uzbekistan has placed great emphasis on the development of arts and culture, and of fine art in particular. This has been evidenced by the establishment of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, with the Behzod National Institute of Arts and Design created for the first time in the system of the Academy.
Notably, the foundations of the Institute had already been laid in the Art Faculty of the Tashkent State Institute of Theatre and Arts.
Today, the Behzod National Institute of Arts and Design has a history and traditions of its own: it employs a number of Uzbekistan’s prominent artists who contributed greatly to the education of several generations of gifted artists.
The Institute is a multi-disciplinary school that brings together painters, graphic artists, sculptors, set designers, ceramists, fashion designers, art critics, and museum experts. Art education is a specific domain that not only retains the rich experience of the past, but also sets the prospects for art development in the future.
We have achievements, but there is still much to be done to make our art education chie responsive to the current time, and to make sure that it trains true creators whose work would have a potential to rank among the gems of the world’s fine art. Art education does not stand still and evolves every day with the introduction of new technologies and innovations.
We should explore modern experience in the field of art education, while preserving our national traditions and identity in culture, art, and worldview.
Values, Sports and Recreation
The Institute has created the right environment for harmonious spiritual and physical development of its students, with an active support from civil society
organizations functioning at the Institute: a trade union, Council of Mentors, Kamolot Youth Movement, and Women’s Council. The Institute has young people’s cultural centre, Tasvira music band, different sport clubs, such as chess and checkers, football, basketball, volleyball, tennis, track and field, etc.
Students of the Institute take an active part in contests and exhibitions such as Kelajak Ovozi, Bu zamin – mening Vatanim, Young People Against Vice, etc.
There are many gifted students at the Institute. Among them winners of the State Presidential Scholarship of the Republic of Uzbekistan (S. Muhamejanova, Ch. Paizieva), winner of the government grant (A. Kurbanova), and education scholarship holders. Many students hold their solo exhibitions every year.
Through the efforts of its civil society organizations, the Institute hosts meetings with prominent culture and art activists of the country, as well as talks and debates on the relevant topics of contemporary art, history and culture, paying tribute to the memory of the founders of the national and world literature, painting, cinematography, theatre, and architecture.
Special attention is given to functions running as part of traditional festivals, professional holidays, and art festivals: the Independence Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Constitution Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Navruz, Navkiron Uzbekiston, the Day of Memory and Honours, the Day of Homeland Defenders, the Day of the Artist, the Theatre Day, Bienniale, Fine Arts Festival, etc.
«    Январь 2018    »
Student artworks
• Институтда иқтидорли магистр ва бакалавр талабалари ўртасида инглиз тилида ўтказилган “Youth’s look to Аrt” номли илмий-амалий анжуман
• Талабалар турар жойида “Талабалар оқшоми” тадбири доирасида ўтказилган “Art-терапия ва аукцион” мавзусида ўтказилган тадбир